7.13.2011

middle of the week

So, I really have had nothing to blog about...we have just been sitting at home the last few days because it is HOT!!! Or was hot, but we just got some MUCH needed rain and so it has cooled off a bunch. But I am sure the 100's are close by again.
Photobucket
This was while we left to go to Sonic to get a drink because I really only like fountain drinks. And I was really having withdrawls. But it was H*O*T!!!!I got my hardwoods put in my house.
Photobucket
We chased the Ice Cream man. Literally. And they came running back home.
Photobucket
This morning, they all three played in the pool. They had a blast.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
A friend called today and wanted Laiken to spend the night and she was more than happy to get away from these crazy boys!!!
Photobucket
She is growing up so fast. She insists on a purse and a wallet everywhere we go. My Memaw took her to do a little shopping on Monday morning and they came back with some new flipflops from Payless. She got her three new pairs and they were all a ladies size 4/5...My baby is growing up. She is only 8...it makes me miss when she was little. I still try to keep her little. When I was putting her hair in a ponytail this morning, she said "Mommy, can I have a poof like you?" And she likes her lipgloss a whole bunch. I guess I can't stop her from growing. She is just my only girl (on Earth anyways) and it makes me sad and happy and blessed all in one to watch her grow up. Plus, she is SOOOO sweet.

Happy Wednesday!!

Can anyone please tell me how to fix my pictures? I resized them and they are still being cut off? I noticed the 8 was cut off the 108..I have messed and messed with these. :) So please excuse the crazy pictures!

7 comments:

Sally said...

Our daughters sound so much alike! I went to exchange a new pair of running shoes I bought her last week and had to get a 5. I almost had a heart attack. LOL!! I am with you on that heat. We're are in major drought mode here in Houston and it doesn't seem to be ending soon Boo! Yay for swimming pools :)

Summer said...

oooh I am lovin' the hard wood floors girl...hey I need to put that on my when I get in Remission list the hubs can buy me hardwood floors and a tattoo lol...ok so your kiddos are presh...OMG Kelcee has that same pool we love love for we can all sit in it :) Laiken is so stinkin cute! I feel ya on the growing up thing...Kelcee is four and she insists on mani/pedi's ha she got one today with ladybugs she said it means good luck love her heart, and she always has a purse with her and loves her some lipgloss although she loves mine better and stuck her finger in the bottom of my 20.00 lipgloss my friend bought me LOL...I have no idea how to fix pictures blogger is being so crazy lately...your kiddos are so cute...it hasn't rained here but it wasn't as hot today

xoxo
eve

Ashley E. said...

You are right girl, it is HOTTT!!!! Ugh, I can't hardly stand to walk from the house to the car! The rain did cool things off, and I hope it stays cooler for awhile!

Jay and Kristen said...

For your pictures you should be able to click on them and make them smaller. Like how you can drag the corner and make it smaller. That is how I have to do ours.

My daughter, who is 5, loves her lip gloss too. She has also recently started asking for a poof. It is soo funny! I even took her to get a feather in her hair this weekend.

I also would venture to say that you live somewhere close to me. Because I totally recognize that ice cream truck. Unless of course there is more than one like that. In that case you may not live close to us. Ha. Oh and these hot summer days are NOT fun. We don't even venture outside. Well except to go to Sonic of course.

Cooking Up Faith said...

It's so hard when it's so hot! I'm not sure about your pictures, but they look fine to me!

I read through your blog a bit, and just want to let you know that you've got a sister in Christ who is lifting you up to the Lord tonight. Praying for His peace to consume you.

Becca said...

Hey Ashley!!! How are you? Long time, no see! The kiddos are getting so big! Thanks for stopping by my blog :)

Hillary said...

I love the tan walls and black lettering combo you have going on in your house! It's one of my favorite color combos! And that pool looks soo refreshing, how do you not resist the urge to not plop yourself down in there with your kiddos?! :)

Hope ya'll have a great rest of your week!

"We can cry with hope, we can grieve with hope, because we believe with hope.."