4.05.2011

playing beauty school-old school style..





Well, I used to go to beauty school but that was like 11 years ago and I dropped out..LOL. I can do me some old school cap highlights pretty good. I don't have the money to get my hair done so I'm skipping this time. I wanted to go blonde so I did it myself. I def think I'm gonna do it again to get lighter in about a week or so. It cost $8.99 and looks pretty good. It is actually lighter, I just could not get a good pic with my cell phone. See my hubby? Yeah, he helped. He used to do it for me when we were poor and first got married. He secretly likes it..haha. He used to want to be a barber..(sorry Scotty!)
Anyways, I think it turned out pretty good and I'm ready to be blonder now!
Im going to be (shhhh) blending some color into Scotty's gray hairs tonight while we watch DWTS..:-)

Happy Tuesday everyone!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.8

4 comments:

The Branches said...

OMG that looks great now can you come do mine! I want to go blonder too :)

Brittney said...

That looks so good! It's not brassy, which is usually the way my turns out when I do it myself. Did you use the "chunking" kit? That's the only one I've found that works, but now I can't find it at Wal-Mart!

The Mama said...

Looks good girl! You go for doing it yourself!!!

Courtney said...

I think Scotty would have made a good barber!! Tee hee :)

"We can cry with hope, we can grieve with hope, because we believe with hope.."